• 66°

Southampton County Land Transfers – July 2020

The following land transfers were recorded in the Southampton County Circuit Court for the month of July:

Mills B. Faison Jr. to Melody Faison Taylor, Franklin City, $0

Navy Federal Credit Union to Vivian M. Lewis, Franklin City, Trust Inst. #190002185, $125,000

Atlantic Trustee Services LLC to Michael Rodgers, Trust Inst. #0400004375, $23,489.45

Devang R. Brahmbatt to Olivia B. Brown, Franklin City, 112 Parks Place, $285,000

Walter G. Ehmann to Melvin Edwards, Franklin City, Lot 119 Holliknol, Section 2, $179,900

Leslie John Christmas to Stanley Lee Myrick, Franklin City, Lot 27, Dorchester Gardens, $6,000

Ronnie Ricks to Stanley Lee Myrick, Franklin City, Lot 115 Riverview, $85,000

Theresa M. Blythe to Tiffany A. Fancher, Franklin City, Lot 20, Section 5, Quail Ridge, $175,900

Vuong Nguyen to VLLA LLC, Franklin City, 1.037 acres, Lot B-1, $0

Daniel K. Hoctor to Blake B. Warmack, Franklin City, Lot 14, Quail Ridge, Section 5, $250,000

Lake Joyce Estates LLC to Renata Brown, Franklin City, $51,558.54

Franklin Summit LLC to Paul D. Camp Community College, $0

Robert Lee Cutchins II to Celebration Church, Franklin, Franklin City, Lot A, 0.815 acres, $300,000

Brianne Kingery to Matthew Graves, Franklin City, Lot 14, North Woods, $269,000

Jeffrey Franklin Poplin to Jeffrey Franklin Poplin, Franklin City, Lot 5, Section 1, The Meadows, $0

U.S. Bank NA; TR BY AIF to Timothy Maurice Hardy, City of Franklin, Inst. #200000089, $27,500

Robert Lee Cutchins II to Stewart One LLC, Franklin City, $0

Helen Jovellanos Capati to Reid Harrison, Franklin City, 2 parcels, Lot 7 & 8, Section 2, Gillette subdivision, $352,000

Ricky Taylor to Fort Hale Investments II LLC, Franklin City, Lot 8A, $22,000

James C. Jones to Douglas Bailey, Jerusalem District, Lot 8, $181,500

Skyler J. Sonnet to Joshua Dwayne Kline, Berlin Ivor District, Lot 3, 8.973 acres, $354,900

Michael A. Gup to Kelly Snyder, Jerusalem District, Lot 3, 0.919 acres, Section 1, Frances B. Holt Farm, $235,000

David I. Lee to Darrell E. Thomsen Jr., Jerusalem District, $37,500

David F. Yoder to Christ Lee Erbe, Drewryville District, 4 parcels, $217,500

Angela B. Ruiz to Ronald W. Rusbuldt, Newsoms District, 3 parcels, $565,000

Brandie M. Williams to Brandie Whitby, Drewryville District, $0

Carrel B. Grant to Luther D. Glover Jr., Southampton County, Boykins Town and Boykins District, $13,000

India Sue Brittle Ridout to Marshall Kenneth Brittle, Southampton County, $183,333.33

Danny Ray Drake, probate will and appoint executor, $0

Jeanette D. Reid to Jeanette D. Reid, Berlin Ivor District, 1.03 acres, Tucker Swamp Road, $0

Richard R. Whitehead to Shirley B. Proctor, Franklin District, Lot 6, Section 1, Jesse McClenny subdivision, $145,000

Robert E. Rickman to Wm. S. Wirt Construction Inc., Franklin District, Lot 52, 1.360 acres, Bethel Farms Subdivision, $42,640.00

Marian L. Tucker to Kenneth Tucker, Drewryville District, $0

Ira Thomas Barham to Meherrin Agricultural & Chemical, Capron District, multiple lots, $50,000

Lewis Smith Jr., record real estate affidavit, $0

Linnie Smith, record real estate affidavit, $0

Cedar Homes Investments LLC to Garey Thomas Tibbetts, Berlin Ivor District, Parcel 2, 2.413 acres, $150,000

Bryce A. Beale to Bryce A. Beale, Franklin District, 1.00 acres, 2A-1, $0

Augustus Eugene Whitehead to Dylan Amanda Hitchcock, Boykins District, 0.919 acres, $145,000

Patsy Parham Ferguson to Charles Ferguson, Courtland Town, Lot 46, Shands Estates Subdivision, $220,000

Stephanie Sproul Forrest to Stephanie Marie Sproul, $0

Keith Ford to Keith Ford, Capron District, Lot 9, $0

Charles A. Ferguson to Bryant T. Defonseca, Franklin District, $637,500

Gerard E. Woodbury to Gerard & Patricia Woodbury, Berlin Ivor District, $0

Chrisifen LLC to Ladon A. Turner, Southampton County, Parcel 1, Tract 81, Franklin District, Parcel 2, $150,000

Robert Charles Richards to Clinton B. Johnson, Newsoms District, 2.00 acres, Sunbeam Road, $19,000

Timbervest Partners III of Virginia to Joshua Harrup, Jerusalem District, Plat Book 37, Pages 70 & 71, $53,795

Timbervest Partners III of Virginia to Joshua A. Harrup, Jerusalem District, $0

Timbervest Partners III of Virginia to Joshua A. Harrup, Jerusalem District, Quitclaim Deed – Minerals, $0

Kaye Overby Griffin, probate will, appoint executor, $0

Tammy Ann Hinchey to Tammy Hinchey Forren, $0

R.W. Tyler & Associates to Regency LLC, Jerusalem District, $0

Regency LLC to Kenneth L. Barnes II, Jerusalem District, $254,500

Evelyn Gillette Musser, probate will, $0

Julia Faison Darden to Courtney E. Etheridge, Franklin District, 1 acre, $28,000

Wayland A. Drake to Michael Cole Mann, Boykins District, $121,648.74

Robert M. Felts Jr. to Robert M. Felts Jr., Trustee (14 counts), $0

Eva Wrenn Cobb to Ellis Poe Cobb Jr., Drewryville District, Lot A, 0.926 acres, $0

Premier Investment Properties to Gregory A. Polsley, Boykins District, $170,000

Bank of America, 528 N Park LLC, Ivor Town, Lot 2, Inst. #200000581, $85,500

Jordan Investments LLC to Virginia Electric and Power Company, Southampton County, $0

Antonio Sherrod Parham to Ralphel Elliott, Jerusalem District, 18260 First Baptist Drive, $26,000

Alice B. Callis to Jake Jones, Berlin Ivor District, Lot 4, 2.000 acres, Unity Road, $249,000

Birdsong Corporation to Virginia Electric and Power Company, Southampton County, $0

Joseph L. Banty to Craig A. Kelly, Capron District, Plat Book 37, Page 64, $25,000

Hunt Homes Hampton Roads LLC to Parsons Homes Inc., Ivor Town, Pines of Ivor, Lots 23, 27 & 28, $24,000

Allene Wadsworth Parker, $0

Lisa A. Martinette to Lisa A. Martinette, Capron District, 1.646 acres, Lot 2, $0

Bronco Federal Credit Union to Lisa A. Martinette, Fleetwood Homes, $0

Alan C. Edwards to Hunter C. Winslow, Franklin District, Lot 7, Section A, Homestead Dairy Farm, $69,900

Robert M. Felts to Glory Gifts Properties LLC, Southampton County, Lot 17, $3,000

Alexander W. Hatch Jr. to William F. Hatch Jr., Franklin District, 0.928 acres, O’Berry Knoll, Lot 4, $10,000

Mamie C. Artis to Mamie Artis, Newsoms District, $0

Adaline Grace Matthews to Adaline Grace Robertson, $0

James D. Vinson to Carl Stanley Bailey III, Jerusalem District, Lot 15, Section 4, Phase 3, Shands Estates, $255,000

Thomas Wayne White to Virginia Commonwealth of Dept., Southampton County, $195,000

Dennis R. Whitby to L. Wayne Edwards, Adams Grove Village, $40,000

Wm. S. Wirt Construction Inc. to Maureen F. McClure, Southampton County, $306,400

Sharon W. Thomas to Jocelyn Joyner Austin, Berlin Ivor District, $0

Secretary of Veterans Affairs to Amanda Lynn Crumpler, Newsoms Town, 22548 East Depot Street, $45,000

David I. Lee to Jeffrey A. Myers, Jerusalem District, Inst. #190000489, $0

Stevens Woods II Apartments to Stevens Woods II Apartments, Inst. #180001040, $0