• 64°

Southampton County Land Transfers – December 2020

The following land transfers were recorded in Southampton Circuit Court for the month of December:

Barbara B. Cutchin to Margaret Cutchin, Franklin City, 2.275 acres, $0

Barbara B. Cutchin to Barbara B. Cutchin, Franklin City, 2.275 acres, $0

Daniel P. Taylor to Eduardo Sanchez Martinez, Franklin City, $147,100

George Samuel Drewry, record copy of will of George Samuel Drewry, $0

Fletcher W. Carson to Roy S. Campbell, Franklin City, Lot 41 North Woods, $270,000

Judith Hill Faison, record will, $0

Stacy E. Gibbs to Carlos Lewis, Franklin City, Lot 4, $13,500

Rodman F. Phelps to Benjamin A. Phelps, Franklin District & Franklin City, 2 parcels, $0

Rebuilt Holdings LLC to Notable Homes LLC, Franklin City, Lot 20, Chestnut Street, $100.00

John Everett Bryant to Dalnecia T. Tufts, Franklin City, Lots 5 & 6, $85,000

Paul McArthur Griggs, executor to Derek James Thomas, Franklin City, Lot 7 & Lot 8, $165,000

Robert L. Cook to Michael Gizara Jr., Franklin City, $349,900

Mirna B. Misseri to Roxann Ruffin, Franklin City, $99,900

Wilhelmenia Vaughan, record real estate affidavit, $0

Paul A. Hogart, record real estate affidavit, $0

Allen E. Drewry to William Holcomb, Franklin City, Lot 76, Bogart Avenue, $45,000

Robert D. Dodd to Robert C. Smith, Franklin City, 1.007 acres, Lot 4, Section 1, The Meadow, $305,000

John M. Gray to Carlee R. Smith, Franklin City, Lot 14, Hunterdale Homes Inc., $95,000

Jason A. Reddick to Christopher Miller, Franklin City, Lot 7, $73,000

David B. Cofield to Jeanette M. Sturgeon, Franklin City, $180,000

Jonathan W. Owens, to Michael W. Grant II, Franklin City, Lot 10, Section 6, Quail Ridge, $279,900

Professional Foreclosure Corp to Legacy Mortgage Asset Trust 20, Trust Inst. #070000741, $50,915

DBH Properties LLC to William Hunter Stephens, Franklin City, Lot 75, Holliknoll, Section 2, $192,600

Jerre W. Olson to Richard L. Olson, Franklin City, Lot 31, Hunterdale Farm, Section 1, $190,000

Cyrus J. Sears to Armory Self Storage LLC, Franklin City, 2 parcels, $5,150,000

Randal W. Nichols to Sherita Wright, Franklin City, Lot 9, $42,500

Nancy Kim Gaskins Mattox to Matthew B. Covington, Drewryville District, Plat Book 37, Page 98, $426,464.00

Valaida Benton, trustee to Foodbank of Southeastern Virginia, Franklin City, 4 parcels, $225,000

James A. Evans, trustee to Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, Franklin City, 108 North High Street, Inst. # 160002309, $169,564.73

Garrett Sumner to Garrett Ray Sumner, Franklin District, $0

Angela Celestin to Angela Celestin, $0

Towne Development Corp to Seth Edward Spencers, Jerusalem District, Lot 41, Sandy Creek, $280,400.00

Kathy R. Best to Curtis F. Best, Franklin District, 1.377 acres, Lot 1, Camp Parkway, $0

TBT1969 LLC to Nathan Morales, Berlin Ivor District, $8,500.00

John H. Stephenson III to John H. Stephenson III, Berlin Ivor District, $0

John H. Stephenson to John H. Stephenson III, Berlin Ivor District, $0

George Thomas Kitchen Jr., probate, $0

Marcellus A. Mobley to Taylor R. Hart, Newsoms Town, Parcel C-1, Mayfield Meadow, $154,000

Carolyn Carter Modlin, record real estate affidavit, $0

Amanda Lynn Crumpler to Amanda Lynn Crumpler, Southampton County, 4 parcels, $0

Annie L. Young Duff to Walter L. Young III, Southampton County, Delaware Road, 2.007 acres, $0

James Franklin Modlin Sr., appoint co-executors, $0

Charles A. Holloway, record real estate affidavit, $0

Parsons Homes Inc. to Ellen Rose, Ivor Town, Lot 23, 0.48 acres, Pines of Ivor, $175,000

Eunice Powell Joyner to Marshall E. Rainey, Drewryville District, 1.139 acres, $122,000

Leeann S. Alexander to Kenneth W. Williams, Courtland Town, Lot 42, $0

Luther T. Bond to Jeremy L. Bond, Berlin Ivor District, 2 parcels, $0

Rodman F. Phelps to Benjamin A. Phelps, Franklin District & Franklin City, 2 parcels, $0

Deborah E. Johnson to Lisa E. Danielson, Berlin Ivor District, 3 parcels, $0

Benjamin H. Wade III to Benjamin H. Wade Sr., Berlin Ivor District, 1.485 acres, $9,379

John Robert Truitt, record copy of will, $0

Stephen T. Pittman to Stephen T. Pittman, Berlin Ivor District, $0

Walid A. Kassir to Liberty Land Group LLC, Franklin district, 10 parcels, $55,000

Joy B. Barnes to Rita Thomas, Courtland Town, 2 parcels, Woodland Park Subdivision, Lot 17 and Lot 18, $99,000

Cedar Lane LLC to #4 Howell Corp, Southampton County, $0

Michael D. Judson to Bridget Combs, Berlin Ivor District, Lot 7, 4.152 acres, Section 2, Seacock Estates, $460,000

Alvin D. Cutler Sr., record list of heirs, $0

Milton M. Lee LLC to Michael O. Lang, Boykins Town, 0.731 acres, $0

Jeffrey E. Bond to SI Virginia II LLC, Southampton County, 2 parcels, $436,000

Monica Brumell to Monica Calt, $0

David A. Hinson to Eric, Branchville Town, $14,000

Shana Lavonne Jones to Shana Lavonne Wellons, $0

Gene W. Copeland to Gene W. Copeland, Capron District, $0

Thomas Edwards Whitfield to Daniel Clint Whitfield, Branchville Town, $0

Louise Taylor Felts, probate will and appoint executor, $0

Blair Marie Jones to Blair Marie Wellons Jones, $0

Charli Sani Jones to Charli Sani Wellons Jones, $0

Arthur Pope Rawlings, probate will and appoint executor, $0

Catherine P. Ramsey to Gary Davis Ramsey, Drewryville District, $0

Gary Davis Ramsey Sr. to Bert Travis Ramsey, Drewryville District, $0

Parsons Homes Inc. to Robert Joseph Stevens, Southampton County, Lot 28, 0.54 acres, Pines of Ivor, $179,900

Page B. Pinnix to PBP of NC Limited Partnership, Capron District, 199.74 acres, $0

Michelle Olivia Parrish to Michelle Olivia, $0

Susan E. White to Amanda L. Crumpler, Boykins Town, $90,000

Steven Ross Hinson to Matthew B. Brankley, Berlin Ivor District, 0.925 acres, Lot 6, Corinth Road, $222,000

Hawks Properties LLC to Kimberly Nash, Sedley Village, $55,000

John H. Stephenson III to Travis W. Schnur, Berlin Ivor District, $35,000

Martinette Properties LLC to Charles N. McIver, Drewryville District, Parcel 4, 3.564 acres, $187,500

Eddie L. Blowe to Morris S. Clay Jr., Capron District, $0

John W. Best to Juan Valdez Jr., Jerusalem District, $35,000

Anne B. Gardner to Southern Landowner LLC, Jerusalem District, $205,000

Nancy Kim Gaskins Mattox to Matthew B. Covington, Drewryville District, Plat Book 37, Page 98, $426,464

Pope Investment Company LC to James H. Lee IV, Jerusalem District, 2 parcels, $680,000

Prange Properties Limited Partnership to Blackwater Land and Timber LLC, Newsoms District, 2123 acres, $4,000,000

  1. Meredith Felts Jr., probate, $0

Jon E. Gardner to Jordan L. Pulley, Jerusalem District, 1 acre, $80,000

Robert E. Carter to Wanda Esther Carrasquillo, Franklin District, $250,000

Belinda P. Mason to Bobby L. Porter, Newsoms District, $120,000

Bobby L. Porter to Bobby L. Porter, Newsoms District, $0

Legacy IV Farms LLC to Historic Virginia Land Conservation, Jerusalem District, Plank Road, 252.88 acres, $0

Legacy IV Farms LLC to Historic Virginia Land Conservation, Newsoms District, Barrow & Meherrin Road, 412.95 acres, $0

Legacy IV Farms LLC to Historic Virginia Land Conservation, Berlin Ivor District, 1456 Appleton Road, 217.77 acres, $0

Legacy IV Farms LLC to Historic Virginia Land Conservation, Boykins District, Garris Hill & Meherrin Road, 202.07 acres, $0

James E. Holt to Robert N. Holt, Berlin Ivor District, 2 parcels, $225,000

Timothy C. Hobbs to Michael S. Baker, Franklin District, 1.080 acres, Lot 43T, $255,000

Patricia Anne Beck to Patricia A. Beck, Jerusalem District, $0

Alton Darden to Helping Hand Club, Inst. #200001314, $0