• 66°

Southampton County Land Transfers – December 2019

The following land transfers were recorded in Southampton County Circuit Court in December 2019:

Henry W. Clapp Jr., Record Will and Appoint Executor, $0

Professional Foreclosure Corp. to U.S. Bank, Instrument No. 050002300, $44,582.05

Schwel Franklin, Southampton Franklin Habitat, Franklin, $330,000

Premier Investment Properties to Lakco Garris Bey, South High Street, Franklin, $195,000

Jeffrey S. Earley to Thomas J. Owen, West End Lot 73, Hunterdale Road, Franklin, $170,000

Samaneh Allhouse to self, 209 Hogart St., Franklin $0

Richard Cory Edwards, Probate Will Only, $0

Jason A. Dunn to Robert R. Vinson, Lot 77, 78, Meadowbrook Subdivision (Civil Suit 19-33), Franklin, $7,500

Ravinder S. Kohli to Charles G. Gatten, two parcels, Franklin, $0

UBS to Golden 221 LLC, two parcels, Franklin, $3,050,000

Ollie Fenton Turner Jr., Probate Will Only, $0

Mona Johnson, Brian L. Henderson, Lot 3, Holliknol, Section 1, Franklin, $220,000

Melissa B. Hill to Liseth Whitworth, 107 Britt St., $10,000

Sova Home Buyers LLC to Avery Property Management, Lot 23, Dorchester Gardens, Franklin, $0

Gilchrist Lee Freeman, Record Will and Appoint Administrator, $0

S. Scott Chesson to Steve A. O’Donnell, Lot 9, S. High St., Franklin, $30,000

Kelly Jo Anne Darden, Record Will and Appoint Co-Executor, $0

Eliot J. Skinner to Robert E. Keller Jr., Franklin, $165,000

Jose M. Bustamante to Thomas E. Whitfield, Lot 39, Riverwood Estates, Franklin, $232,000

Connie L. Avery to Sajid A. Akhund, Lot 43, West End of Robinhood Road, Franklin, $232,500

Michael B. Smith to Shannon Harris, $35,000

Roland Humphries to Linda Humphries Armstrong, Lots 18, 19, River Road Farms, Franklin, $0

David K. Lyons to Vivian C. Lyons, Lots 177, 178 Meadowbrook Subdivision, Franklin, $0

David K. Lyons to Vivian Lyons, Lots 177, 178 Meadowbrook Subdivision, Franklin, $0

Carolyn H. Gwaltney to Dennis A. Maddrey III, 35327 Church St., Town of Ivor, $132,000

Sharon Drake Lee to Gregory U. Darden, 30278 Smiths Ferry Road, Franklin District, $121,400

Fannie H. Faltz to John Edwards Harris, Jerusalem District, $0

James J. Reid to Hunter March, (Civil Suit 19-292), $6,000

Melonie Griffin to Carroll R. Drake, Boykins District, $100

Michael T. Griffin to Carroll R. Drake, 30077 Meherrin Road, Boykins District, $10,900

Timbervest Partners III to Bateman Custom Masonry LLC, Jerusalem District, 90,000

Timbervest Partners III to Bateman Custom Masonry LLC, Jerusalem District, $0

James J. Reid to David Michael Vann, Franklin (Civil Suit 18-801), $4,600

James J. Reid to Clarence O. Foster, Zuni (Civil Suit 19-366), $4,000

James J. Reid to Ellis T. Cofield III, Franklin (Civil Suit 19-281), $10,000

James J. Reid to Denise B. Bunn, Newsoms (Civil Suit 19-191), $156,000

James J. Reid to Brenton D. Cross Jr., Franklin (Civil Suit 19-256), $25,000

Maryanne Cooper to Terrance D. Cooper, Drewryville District, $0

Jerry S. Lyle to self, Berlin Ivor District, $0

Rose Bradley Parker, et als, to SMART Properties Enterprises LLC, 6.338 acres, Adams Grove, Drewryville District, $25,000

Rose Bradley Parker to Danelia Corrales, Drewryville District, $45,000

Eddie N. Bulls III to Willie B. Bulls, Jerusalem District, $60,000

Stanley Allen Crawford to Marcus Davis, 26365 Shady Brook Trail, Town of Courtland, $142,500

Sandra F. Shafer to self, Franklin District, $0

Marian L. Tucker to Kenneth E. Tucker, Drewryville District, $0

Jessica Butler to Bobbi Lea Butler, Lot 2, Blue Bird Hill Subdivision, Newsoms District, $0

Robert Michael McNamara to Edward A. O’Donnell, 6.13 acres, Sedley, Berlin/Ivor District, $132,000

Thelma Jean Harrup, Probate Will and Appoint Executor, $0

Kenneth Irvin Smith, Qualify Administrators $0

Jonathan Lewis Mulder Sr., Qualify Administrator, $0

Beale Family Farm Partnership to Edward A. Pearce, Southampton County, $48,000

Douglas W. Koehn to Matthew B. McClain to Lot 3, 1.441 acres, Camp Parkway, Franklin District, $5,000

Paul James Cleveland Jr. to Sue R. Beale, Jerusalem District, $182,000

Jason A. Dunn to Alvin Woodley (Civil Suit 19-355), $1,400

Jason A. Dunn to Lanestine Vick (Civil Suite 19-356), $2,200

Mary R. Smith, Probate Will, No Appointment of Personal Representative, $0

Mathew Francis Kiser to Jamie Marie Kiser, Berlin/Ivor District, $0

T.L. Bain LLP to Yvonne Uzzle, Berlin/Ivor District, $3,000

Yvonne Uzzle to Marvin L. Fisher, Berlin/Ivor District, $0

A.L.G. Trustee LLC to Sec. of Veterans Affairs, Trust Instrument No. 170002465, $80,688

Gail B. Camp Limited Partnership to Dennis P. Goulet, Jerusalem District, $1,500

William M. Boyette to Richard Scott Turner, Boykins District, $169,500

2019 Castle LLC to Amanda L. Crumpler, Route 651, Capron District, $27,500

Beale Family Farm Partnership to David Winston White Jr., 50 acres, Franklin District, $109,500

Linda Peele Poates, Appoint Administrator, $0

Charles R. Hamlet to Audrey P. Hamlet, Drewryville District, $0

Sidney Bruce Phillips to Virginia Outdoors Foundation, Capron District, $0

Fletcher McKim Beale to McKenna M. Kiah, 2.208 acres, Berlin/Ivor District, $284,900

Surety Trustees LLLC to Deutsche Bank Trust Co., America, Trust Instrument No. 050003806, $43,200

William S. Wirt Construction Inc. to Natalie V. Wirt, Lot 62, Bethel Farms, Southampton County, $0

Sahara Property Management to Battle Properties LLC, 18450 Ivor Road, Jerusalem District, $36,000

Brenda L. Wilson to Monica B. Bowles, Lots 9, 10, W.H. Jones Tract, Franklin District, $64,595

Sherman A. Vincent Jr. to Richard R. Whitehead, Jesse McClenny Subdivision, Section 1, Lot 6, Franklin District, $0

Thomas W. White to Virginia Electric and Power Co., Delaware Road, Southampton County, $0

Jimmy W. White to Virginia Electric and Power Co., Delaware Road, Southampton County, $0

Joyce H. Myrick to Community Electric Cooperative, Southampton County, $0

Edna G. Story to Community Electric Cooperative, Southampton County, $0

George Thomas Drake Jr. to Community Electric Cooperative, Capron District, $0

Matthew F. Kiser to Community Electric Cooperative, Berlin/Ivor District, $0

Vernon T. Babb Jr. to Community Electric Cooperative, Capron District, $0

Jeremy G. Russell to Community Electric Cooperative, Berlin/Ivor District, $0

Ethel P. Francis to Community Electric Cooperative, Capron District, $0

Walter Parham Jr. to Community Electric Cooperative, Southampton County, $0

Walter Parham Jr. to Community Electric Cooperative, Newsoms District, $0

Tyler G. Etheridge to Community Electric Cooperative, Boykins District, $0

Mayo D. Pulley to Community Electric Cooperative, Boykins District, $0

Dalton C. Parrish to Community Electric Cooperative, Capron District, $0

KMR3 LLC to Community Electric Cooperative, Capron District, $0

Ashley S. Fisher to Community Electric Cooperative, Berlin/Ivor District, $0

William N. Kitchen III to Community Electric Cooperative, Capron District, $0

Michael J. Marks to Community Electric Cooperative, Capron District, $0

Billy G. Vance to John Curtis Walker Sr., Section 1, Lot 2; Section B, Lot 2, Village of Sedley, $221,600

James Byrd Clayborne to Stephanie Wellons Eley, 37479 General Mahone Blvd., Berlin/Ivor District, $0

Lee Moorman White Jr., Record Will and Appoint Co-Executors, $0

David J. Crane to Robert R. Barney Sr., Berlin/Ivor District, $412,300

Eugene L. Worley Jr. to Sunbeam Partnership LLC, Newsoms District, $1,850

Winston Melville Browne III to Benjamin Bryant Jr., Southampton County, $467,000

Sue Raiford Beale to Eric R. Whitehead, two parcels, Jerusalem District, $125,500

Betsy P. Brantley to L.A. Brantley Jr., two parcels, Berlin/Ivor District, $0

Deed of Correction:

Alson Cromwell to Towne Mortgage, Instrument Nos. 190001905 and 190002362, $0