Franklin declares itself a ‘Constitutional City’
[…] “This is one of the key checks and balances among the three branches of government.”

In fact, Franklin’s resolution specifically states that, “Nothing herein this Resolution is intended to declare any intent or effectuate any act, present or prospective, by the Council or any City officer or employee in contravention of law, including but not limited to Va. Code Ann., § 15.2-915.”

This state code reads, “No locality shall adopt or enforce any ordinance, resolution or motion … and no agent of such locality shall take any administrative action, governing the purchase, possession, transfer, ownership, carrying, storage or transporting of firearms, ammunition, or combination thereof other than those expressly authorized by statute.”