Clerk calls foul
[…] This sets a dangerous precedent.

Virginia’s Freedom of Information Act (§2.2-3700) has its roots in the Watergate Era and guarantees open access to public records, with all “close calls” going in favor of the public’s right-to-know. Over the years, only limited exceptions have been recognized.

The Daily Press litigation may turn on the Court’s interpretation of §2.2-3703(A)(5), which says that Virginia’s FOIA, “…shall not apply to the records required by law to be maintained by the clerks of the courts of record… . However, other records maintained by the clerks of such courts shall be public records and subject to the provisions of the Chapter.”

I believe that part of my job as clerk is to protect the personal information of my constituents, at least to the extent permitted by law. We all already get too many phone and mail solicitations.